Montague Island, located off the coast of Narooma in New South Wales, is a haven for little penguins. Every year, thousands of these adorable creatures make their home on the island, and tourists from all over the world come to see them. If you’re planning on visiting Montague Island to catch a glimpse of these little guys, here is everything you need to know!
Montague Island is only accessible by boat, and there are a number of tour operators in Narooma that offer day trips to the island. During your visit, you’ll be able to see the penguins up close and learn all about them from a knowledgeable guide. You may even be lucky enough to spot a whale or dolphin!
Before you go, make sure to dress warmly as it can get quite cold on the island, even in summer. And don’t forget your camera – you’re going to want to take lots of pictures!
The average life span of a penguin is between six and eight years, although some have been known to reach up to fifteen years old in the wild. Montague Island, off the coast of Narooma, is home to one of the largest penguin colonies in Australia.
Montague Island is a nature reserve and no human habitation is permitted. It’s because of this that the penguins on Montague Island are so used to people that they have no fear of us. This makes for an incredible experience when you’re out there among them!
Penguins mate for life and generally lay two eggs at a time. The female lays the eggs and then the male incubates them. Once the chicks hatch, both parents share the responsibility of caring for them.
Montague Island is an important breeding ground for little penguins and is therefore closed to visitors during the breeding season. If you’re lucky enough to visit Montague Island outside of the breeding season, you may be able to see these fascinating birds up close!
When you can see them
Penguins can be seen all year round on Montague Island, but the best time to see them is between September and March. This is when they’re most active, and you’ll have the best chance of seeing them up close.
What they eat
Penguins are carnivores and their diet consists mainly of fish. They have an amazing ability to dive deep into the water in search of food and can stay underwater for up to two minutes at a time!
The Montague Island penguin colony is thought to be around 32,000 pairs, making it one of the largest in Australia. Every year, thousands of tourists come to Narooma to see them.
Where they sleep
These flightless birds’ nest in burrows and come ashore to feed on small fish in the waters around the island.
At night, they return to their roosting sites to sleep. These sites are usually located close to where they feed, in order to minimize the amount of time spent away from their young.
So, there you have it – everything you need to know about Montague Island’s little penguins! If you’re planning a trip to see them, make sure to dress warmly and don’t forget your camera. You’re sure to have an incredible experience!